A pale six-armed sand star lying on sandy bottom at Oyster Harbour moorings

Albany · Australia · Lagoon

Emu Point

A sheltered 6 m cove dive around a swimming jetty

Photo: Peter Southwood · CC BY-SA 3.0

Emu Point sits at the southern end of Oyster Harbour: a protected cove with a U-shaped swimming jetty, parking close by and an easy walk-in entry. The dive is shallow, 6 m at the most, which is why it is used for developing skills, and the jetty pilons hold bream, whiting and stingrays. The harbour water often runs two or three degrees cooler than the ocean outside.

Where it is and how deep

Depth profile of Emu Point: typical dive to 6 m (to 20 ft) 18 m · Open Water30 m · Advanced40 m · Recreational limit6 mtypical dive
Depths on a shared scale to 40 m (130 ft); dashed lines mark common certification limits.

34.9971° S, 117.9478° EPublished position for this site.

The dive

The cove is protected and the water is shallow, so the dive is about as unhurried as diving gets: 6 m at the deepest, an easy walk in beside the jetty, and parking close enough that kitting up is no effort. It is a useful site for developing skills - buoyancy, drills, a refresher after a long break - because nothing about the water here adds pressure to what you are practising.

The U-shaped swimming jetty is the structure worth diving. Bream and whiting hold in and around the pilons, and stingrays turn up on the sand between them. Being harbour water rather than ocean, it can often be two or three degrees cooler than the sea outside, so a dive here may want more thermal protection than a boat dive on the same day, shallow as it is.

Marine life and season

  • Stingrays
Month-by-month season rating for Emu Point
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PrimePrimePrimeGoodGoodFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodPrime

Season follows Albany: Charters run year-round; December to March is the dry, warm half of the year, June to August the wet half with July the wettest month, and the whales are in the Sound July to October.

Questions divers ask

How deep is the dive at Emu Point?+

It is a shallow site with a maximum of 6 m, which is part of why it is used for developing skills rather than for depth.

Is Emu Point colder than diving in the Sound?+

Often, yes. It is harbour water at the southern end of Oyster Harbour and can be two or three degrees cooler than the ocean.

Sources

  1. Emu Point (Scubago) — Scubago
  2. Nominatim search result for Emu Point, Albany — OpenStreetMap / Nominatim

Photo credits

More dive sites in Albany

A 47.9 m whale chaser sunk as an artificial reef, deepest point 23 m

to 23 mintermediate

An ancient submerged limestone coastline in 4-16 m

4–16 mintermediate

A 133 m destroyer on a fixed mooring, 5 m down to 36 m

5–36 mintermediate

Broken ground in 10-15 m carrying juvenile fish in thousands

10–15 mintermediate

Coral garden

Dense plate coral rising from 18 m up to 13 m

13–18 mbeginner

An old communication cable tangled through the reef, 8-28 m

8–28 mintermediate

Cave & cavern

Beginner and intermediate caves in stone, down to 28 m

to 28 mintermediate

Similar dives elsewhere

Lagoon

Blue Lagoon

Rowley Shoals · Australia

White rubble floors at 8-12 m ringed by sheer coral walls.

8–12 mbeginner

Lagoon

Clerke Aquarium

Rowley Shoals · Australia

A check-out dive circling one big bommie in 12 m of sheltered water.

to 12 mbeginner

Reef

Coral Bay

Ningaloo Reef · Australia

Shore-entry reef with a spring nursery of young tiger sharks

to 10 mbeginner

Lagoon

Hanifaru Bay

Baa Atoll & Hanifaru Bay · Maldives

The largest known manta feeding aggregation — snorkel only

2–10 m · max 20 mbeginner